New York Governor Hochul Seeks to Strengthen and Expand State Consumer Protection Laws
[…] The proposals were released last week as part of Hochul’s executive budget presentation.5

1. Hochul’s Proposal to Expand and Strengthen New York’s Consumer Protection Law

State UDAP laws—which generally prohibit unfair, deceptive or abusive acts or practices by businesses that victimize consumers—are modeled after Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act and serve as each state’s essential consumer protection law. New York’s UDAP law, General Business Law (GBL) § 349, is by its terms more limited. Only “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce” are unlawful; the law does not expressly prohibit “unfair” or “abusive” practices, as is the case in 42 states.6 State attorneys general enforce state UDAP laws. In some states, including New York, private plaintiffs can also bring suit.

Hochul’s Consumer Protection Act proposal expands GBL § 349 to make “unfair, deceptive or abusive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce” unlawful.7 The proposal defines unfair acts and practices as those that cause or are “likely to cause substantial injury” that is “not reasonably avoidable” and “is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or competition.”8 Abusive acts and practices are those that “materially